The Presidents expressed satisfaction with the fruitful results of the negotiations
Following the high-level talks, the Presidents of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and Tajikistan, Emomali Rahmon, made statements to media representatives.
The President of Uzbekistan sincerely thanked the President and the people of Tajikistan for the traditionally warm and hospitable welcome.
The parties appreciated the results of the summit meetings, which were held in a friendly and trusting atmosphere.
“Let me emphasize again that Tajikistan is Uzbekistan’s closest, most reliable, and time-tested strategic partner. The fraternal Uzbek and Tajik peoples are inextricably linked by strong bonds of centuries-old friendship. We are brought together by common history, cultural and spiritual values, traditions and customs”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
It was emphasized that the historic result of the current visit was the signing of the Treaty on Allied Relations, which fully meets the fundamental interests of the two fraternal peoples.
“With this step, we confirmed our mutual commitment to an irreversible course towards deepening the multifaceted strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. Without exaggeration, this vital document will mark a new historical milestone in bilateral relations.
The priority area of collaboration is increasing trade and industrial cooperation.
The steady growth of trade turnover, which has grown tenfold in recent years, was noted with great satisfaction.
The countries’ governments have been tasked with bringing trade turnover to $2 billion by actively substituting imports from third countries.
The solid portfolio of contracts and agreements signed during the business forum the day before will facilitate the achievement of this goal.
Accelerating the creation of the Oybek-Fotekhobod free trade and border zone and the Andarkhan trade and logistics center was also noted.
During the summit meetings, new growth points in industrial cooperation were identified, primarily in sectors where the two countries traditionally complement each other.
We are talking about joint projects in mechanical engineering, energy, electrical engineering, metallurgy, mining, textile, pharmaceutical, agro-industrial and other priority sectors.
To support such significant projects, the potential of the Uzbekistan – Tajikistan Investment Company will be effectively used.
Cooperation in the water and energy sector received priority attention. The readiness to continue constructive interaction in the joint use of transboundary water resources was confirmed.
Another strategic area of interaction is creating favorable conditions for increasing the two countries’ transport and transit potential.
Joint measures will be taken to increase passenger and freight traffic volume and create a modern border and customs infrastructure.
The need to actively use the potential of interregional cooperation was emphasized.
The talks dominated the issues of deepening cultural and humanitarian exchange through regular exhibitions, theater tours, youth and educational forums, the implementation of sports programs, and the expansion of tourism services.
The parties expressed confidence that the current historical visit, its fruitful results, and the signing of important documents will serve the rapid development of the two countries and ensure the general well-being of the fraternal peoples of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.