Samarkand was included in the "Turkic tourist Corridor"
Tourism 18 February 2022 580
A story titled "The Turkic world will become more accessible for tourists" about the opening of a tourist corridor between the countries of Central Asia was published on the Kazakh TV channel "Khabar-24". The countries have developed a special tourist corridor, which starts in Kyrgyzstan and ends in Turkey. It will cover several states, including Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan.
A bonus for travelers will be a visa-free regime within this route. At this stage, the project is at the approval stage and it will be launched within the next few years.
Tourists of this unique route will be able to get acquainted with the most popular attractions of the countries included in the route. For example, the business card of Uzbekistan and one of the main destinations of tourists is Registan. The historical square of Samarkand is included in the tourist corridor along with other objects of Turkic history.
Last spring, the city of Turkestan in the south of Kazakhstan was recognized as the spiritual capital of the Turkic world. There are more than 50 sacred places worth visiting in the ancient city. Among them is the mausoleum of Ahmad Yassavi, the great Turkic Sufi poet and thinker of the XII century.
Recall that in 2020, the cultural capital of the Turkic world was declared a city with a 2,700-year history - Khiva.
The tourist corridor will connect objects located along the key routes of the Great Silk Road. The route will start in Kyrgyzstan, then through Kazakhstan travelers will get to Turkestan, from there through Samarkand and Bukhara they will go to Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Turkey.
The creation of the corridor will simplify border crossing, as a visa-free regime will be introduced for tourists here.
"Uzbekistan offers to implement a project where the sights of the Turkic states will be collected. Our countries have great potential in this direction. The religion of Islam spread here. This will be a new type of tourism," said Mirzohid Azimov, Deputy press Secretary of the Organization of Turkic States.
The relevant departments of the member countries of the Council of Turkic-speaking States will work on the project of the tourist corridor.
Recall that the last meeting of the Council was held in November 2021 in Samarkand, and the next meeting will be held in 2022 in Baku.