Uzbekistan - Iran: export-import cooperation
Business 19 October 2022 864
The Uzcharmsanoat Association held a meeting with representatives of the Iranian Polyurethane Manufacturers Association and the Polyurethane Group company from the Islamic Republic of Iran. During the dialogue, issues of the development of bilateral relations, the introduction of profitable export-import practices were discussed.
At the beginning of the meeting, the Iranian side was provided with detailed information about the leather and shoe enterprises of our country, their production potential, as well as the conditions created for foreign and domestic investors.
The main topic of the negotiations was the purchase of polyurethane from Iran, a raw material needed by enterprises producing shoe soles in our republic.
The Iranian side expressed interest in purchasing natural and artificial leather from Uzbekistan for the automotive industry. The guests noted that the leather produced in our country meets international standards and is well suited for use in this field. From the point of view of logistics, the export of leather from our country is also very profitable.
According to the vice president of the Polyurethane Group, there is a high demand in Iran for natural leather for car steering wheels and artificial leather for car seats. It was for this reason that it was decided to start close cooperation with enterprises from Uzbekistan that produce this type of product.
The issue of organizing joint warehouses with the association "Uzcharmsanoat" and the association of "Iranian Polyurethane Manufacturers" was also discussed in order to supply polyurethane raw materials for our local enterprises. The practical aspects of this process were analyzed in the dialogue.
Initiatives for cooperation with the EGIDA-SIMAKX joint venture were also discussed. During the meeting, an exchange of views took place regarding the supply of polyurethane raw materials to our local enterprise. The meeting identified promising areas of cooperation.