Uzbekistan - OIC: prospects for the development of cooperation are outlined
International cooperation 16 August 2022 581
On August 15 of this year, in Jeddah (Saudi Arabia), on the eve of the visit of the Head of State, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjayev met with Secretary General of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation Hissein Brahim Taha, during which the parties exchanged views on the current state and prospects for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the OIC.
The Uzbek side noted the importance of the OIC as one of the influential international intergovernmental Islamic organizations, successfully promoting promising interregional and international initiatives of the Islamic world, as well as ensuring the active development of relations between the participating states in the political, trade and economic, transport and communication, cultural and humanitarian spheres. Comprehensive support was expressed for the further development of the OIC as an effective dialogue platform based on the principle of "Islam is a religion of peace and development".
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan continues to make a positive contribution to strengthening the role and importance of the OIC in the modern world. The leadership of the Organization expressed readiness to make every effort to develop multifaceted cooperation with Uzbekistan in the political, trade, economic, transport, communication and cultural and humanitarian spheres in order to bring bilateral cooperation to a qualitatively new level.
Prospects for the implementation of specific projects in the field of environmental protection were discussed, taking into account measures to overcome the consequences of the drying up of the Aral Sea and expand access of the country's population to clean drinking water. An agreement has been reached to systematically exchange existing experience and advanced technologies in these areas.
The parties also agreed on the need to combine efforts to develop new initiatives for the development of transport and logistics interconnectedness of Uzbekistan with the Member States of the Organization.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached to intensify practical cooperation aimed at expanding cooperation between the OIC and Uzbekistan. The parties also agreed to speed up the coordination and approval of the Cooperation Agreement within the framework of the organization of the events "Khiva - the tourist capital of the OIC 2024", the press service of the MIFT RUz reports.