Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan plan to increase trade in agricultural products
Agriculture 5 March 2024 1810
At the meeting of Minister of Agriculture Majnun Mamedov with Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Azerbaijan Bahrom Ashrafkhanov, they discussed increasing trade volumes and strengthening the legal framework between the countries in the agricultural sector.
During the meeting, the Minister noted that the close ties existing between the countries make it possible to develop cooperation in all spheres, in particular in the field of agriculture. This is reported by Business media with reference to the Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan.
Mamedov stressed that Azerbaijan is interested in expanding cooperation with Uzbekistan in the agricultural sector.
Issues of strengthening the legal framework between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan in the agricultural sector, increasing trade turnover in the agricultural sector, exchanging experience on the application of the agricultural insurance mechanism and other issues were also discussed.
The sides exchanged views on expanding cooperation between higher education institutions and research institutes specializing in the agricultural sector.