Uzbekistan and Russia expand cooperation in the field of transport technologies
International cooperation 13 February 2025 1108
On February 12, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation of the Republic of Uzbekistan Kongratbay Sharipov held a meeting with Yuri Kozarenko, Director General of the Russian Organization Transport of the Future, and Konstantin Yashin, Director General of the autonomous non-profit enterprise BAS Samara Research and Production Center.
The meeting was also attended by Daria Yanova, Attaché of the Russian Embassy in Uzbekistan, Shokhrukh Daliev, First Deputy Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, and other representatives of the ministry.
The parties discussed the development of cooperation in the field of advanced transport technologies, intelligent transport systems and innovative projects.
Kongratbay Sharipov spoke about the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in the field of higher education and science, as well as about priority areas in the field of innovation and transport technologies. He stressed the importance of strengthening cooperation with Russia in the implementation of intelligent transport systems and improving their efficiency.
Yuri Kozarenko presented his proposals on the development of intelligent transport systems, including the creation of "smart" roads, the development of electric vehicles and the improvement of transport logistics. Konstantin Yashin shared his experience in implementing automated transport system projects in Russia and discussed prospects for cooperation with Uzbekistan in this area.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to expand cooperation, exchange experience and implement joint projects. Agreements have also been reached to conduct research in the field of transport and innovation, as well as to develop joint training programs for young professionals.
In addition, the guests got acquainted with the activities of the Inno Technopark under the Ministry and discussed the Point of Attraction project, implemented in cooperation with Russia.