Uzbek scientists have developed a bio-soluble implant film for the treatment of trophic ulcers and burns
Science 25 October 2022 1342
The drug "Nanoderm", developed by the Institute of Chemistry and Physics of Polymers of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, is a biodegradable implant film with bactericidal properties intended for the treatment of various burns and deep wounds.
For the first time using the principles of nanotechnology, silver nanoparticles were formed in the structure of a biodegradable polymer film. The Nanoderm film contains stabilized silver nanoparticles with bactericidal and antiviral activity.
The Nanoderm film, when applied to the surface of a burn wound, provides a long-lasting effect, and the biologically active substance contained in it has a longer effect than ointments and gels used in practice.
The Nanoderm film is not removed from the surface of burn wounds, it resolves over time, which in turn increases the effectiveness of treatment against bacteria. Depending on the degree and area of burn wounds, Nanoderm films can be applied repeatedly. It also has a regenerating effect.