An exhibition dedicated to rare migratory animals of Uzbekistan has opened in Samarkand
Environment 14 February 2024 913
On February 13, an exhibition of paintings "Rare Migratory Fauna" was opened at the Buyuk Ipak Yuli Art Residence in Samarkand, timed to coincide with the 14th Meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS COP14).
The event was attended by Minister of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov, Chairman of the Committee on Environmental Protection under the Government of the Republic of Tajikistan Bahodur Sheralizod, Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Inger Andersen, Secretary General of the Ramsar Convention on Wetlands, Dr. Musonda Mumba, artists, students, media representatives.
"The main purpose of the creative open-air was the desire to strengthen the feeling of love for rare migratory animals included in the Red Book of Uzbekistan, to present the unique natural heritage of the country, to increase the ecological culture and consciousness of the younger generation," the minister said.
The exhibition presented about 100 paintings by 40 young artists, obtained as a result of a planer organized by the Ministry of Ecology together with the Academy of Arts and the State Art Museum of Uzbekistan in January 2024.
The exhibition will be open to the residents and guests of Samarkand for about a month.
According to its results, a competent jury of honored artists of the republic will select the best works, and their authors will be awarded cash prizes.