Meetings of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Turkic States were held in Samarkand
International cooperation 11 November 2022 886
On November 10, 2022, a meeting of the Council of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the Organization of Turkic States (CMID OTG) was held in Samarkand.
The event was attended by the heads of the foreign ministries of Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey, Hungary and Turkmenistan, as well as the Secretary General of the OTG and the heads of affiliated organizations of the OTG - TURKSOY, TurkPA, the International Turkic Academy, the International Foundation of Turkic Culture and Heritage.
The Ministers discussed the current state and prospects for further development of cooperation within the Organization in a friendly and constructive atmosphere, as well as exchanged views on topical issues of the regional and international agenda. They noted the productive and successful chairmanship of the Turkish side of the Organization over the past year.
The participants reviewed and agreed on the draft agenda and documents submitted for consideration during the meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the OTG in Samarkand on November 11, 2022, which will be held under the motto "A new era of Turkic civilization: together towards common development and prosperity."
The Uzbek Foreign Minister briefed the participants on the preparations for the meeting of the heads of state, which will be the first summit after the renaming of the Turkic Council into the Organization of Turkic States in 2021.
The upcoming meeting of the leaders is designed to open up new horizons and prospects for practical cooperation between the Turkic countries. The landmark event of this event will be the adoption of the OTG Strategy for 2022-2026 as part of the implementation of the concept "Vision of the Turkic World 2040". The practical implementation of the document will make it possible to launch cooperation in various areas between the OTG countries.
During the meeting, the foreign ministers stressed that the rapidity of events taking place in the world and changes in international relations dictate the need for constant adaptation of the OTG to modern realities. The participants focused on the need to establish a systematic dialogue on strategic issues in order to consolidate efforts to overcome the growing challenges and threats of our time.
The Ministers expressed their firm commitment to the principles of openness, equality and mutual respect, as well as the expansion of multifaceted relations within the framework of the OTG. They reaffirmed the position that one of the most important factors for maintaining and strengthening security and stability in the OTG area is the early settlement of the situation in Afghanistan.
The Ministers heard information from the Secretary General of the OTG and the heads of affiliated international structures of the Organization over the past year.
A number of important documents were signed during the event.
Other topical issues of the current activities of the OTG were also discussed at the meeting, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.