Issues of illegal wildlife trade in Central Asia discussed in Tashkent
Environment 3 June 2022 1212
A seminar on "Capacity building and assistance in combating crimes against wildlife in Central Asia" was held in Tashkent. The seminar was organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Ecology and Environmental Protection.
It was attended by employees of the NCB of Interpol, the Prosecutor General's Office, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Director of the Institute of Zoology of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, as well as project manager Matt Lawton, Traffic Project Coordinator for Central Asia Bakytbek Tokubek uulu, specialist in the Asia-Pacific region of International Programs of the US Forest Service Stephanie Mann and many others.
During the seminar, the legislative bases of nature protection of Uzbekistan and the world were discussed, including a number of basic conventions (CBD, CMS, CITES), customs rules for the import/export of wild animal species, problems of conservation of rare species, as well as the scale of illegal trade in the region, an increasing number of crimes against wildlife due to the growing influence of corruption, which hinders progress.
Serious attention during the seminar was paid to the conservation of rare animal species of Uzbekistan, customs regulation in matters of import/export of these species.
It was also noted that in order to prevent environmental crimes, it is necessary to reduce the demand for products and products made from protected rare species of wildlife, the National Central Bureau of Interpol in the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.