The role and place of Uzbekistan in the global leather industry are at the center of discussions
Business 20 October 2023 1775
Within the framework of the 15th International Exhibition UzCharmExpo-Eurasia-2023, an international conference dedicated to "Cooperation with global brands as a form of integration of the leather and footwear industry of Uzbekistan into the world" was held.
As the speakers of the conference noted, the leather and shoe industry of Uzbekistan has made a huge leap forward over the past six years, taking leading positions in Central Asia and the CIS. In the Asian region, leather and shoe products under the brand "Made in Uzbekistan" have surely occupied their niche and are already competing with many, including advanced manufacturing countries in the region. Meanwhile, the country still has a large reserve for further development. And in this regard, an urgent issue is the widespread attraction of world brands to Uzbekistan and the integration of the Uzbek leather and shoe industry into the world.
In this context, the international conference is one of the practical steps for the integration of Uzbekistan into the global leather and shoe industry. The event brought together reputable international organizations for product certification, representatives of international exhibitions and national leather and shoe associations and associations of America, Italy, Germany, Turkey, China, Russia and other countries.
Today, the Uzbek shoe industry has once again proved to everyone that products are produced here not only at affordable prices, but also of high quality. World production standards are being introduced at enterprises. Among the special priorities are a careful attitude to the environment and labor protection, the creation of decent conditions for workers, strategic management. All these guidelines are in tune with the values of many other global brands.
And now it is important for Uzbekistan, it was said at the event, to maintain this positive trend, to multiply it with other valuable agreements and contracts that, with their experience, reputation, quality criteria, will bring the leather and footwear industry of Uzbekistan to a completely new level.