In Uzbekistan, from September 1, schoolchildren will be able to go to museums for free
Culture & Arts 29 August 2023 2376
From September 1, schoolchildren will be able to visit historical monuments, shrines, state museums and exhibitions of the republic for free. Young Uzbekistanis will be able to visit cultural heritage sites until they reach the age of 18.
In order to implement the norms defined in article 78 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the new edition on the formation of children and youth commitment to national and universal values, pride in the country and the rich cultural heritage of the people, a sense of patriotism and love for the Motherland, to introduce a procedure for free visits by children under the age of 18 who are citizens of the republic, cultural objects heritage, including exhibitions, historical monuments and places of worship, as well as state museums.
This norm creates a solid foundation for supporting the activities of museums in Uzbekistan, for popularizing museum collections, our rich historical and cultural heritage associated with the history of the Uzbek people and statehood, the life and work of great scientists.
According to the document, since September 1 of this year, free access to the facilities is carried out in the following order: children who are citizens of the republic and have not reached the age of 18 are allowed to cultural institutions free of charge:
• as part of the "Museum Week" held on September 2-8 every year;
• as part of the "Open Day" on the first Sunday of each month;
• every Tuesday and Friday of the week.
At the same time, visiting children under the age of 18 will have to provide a passport or ID card confirming their date of birth to the cashier of the relevant institutions.
Young art lovers under the age of 18 can visit cultural centers in groups or individually.