To the attention of citizens of Uzbekistan planning to visit Malaysia
Tourism 25 November 2022 1165
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia, after the restoration of regular flights of Uzbekistan Airways JSC in November in the direction of Tashkent - Kuala Lumpur - Tashkent, the flow of our citizens to this country for various purposes (study, tourism, work, etc.) has significantly increased.
Currently, a visa-free regime of up to 30 days is in effect for Uzbek citizens to enter Malaysia.
At the same time, in accordance with the migration legislation of Malaysia, visitors from Uzbekistan must necessarily have the following documents with them:
• a foreign passport with a validity period of at least 6 months at the time of entry into the country;
• return air ticket to Uzbekistan or a third country within 30 days from the date of entry.
Along with this, when passing through passport control, citizens may be required to present supporting documents on booking a hotel (hotel, hostel) and the availability of sufficient funds necessary for living during their stay in the country.
If necessary, representatives of the Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Malaysia at border checkpoints (Kuala Lumpur International Airport, etc.) have the right to refuse entry to a foreign citizen.
In connection with the above, the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur urges fellow citizens planning a trip to Malaysia to take into account the above requirements of the official authorities.
Contact details of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur at the link: