In the first days of March, there was a sharp decrease in air temperature in our country, which led to an increase in natural gas consumption and a decrease in pressure in gas pipelines.
This volume of gas is equivalent to the monthly winter consumption rate of 266,170 households. Moreover, if this resource were used rationally, gas stations with methane could operate smoothly for 10 days.
Temporary restrictions on the operation of automobile gas-filling compressor stations (CNG stations) will be introduced in Uzbekistan, the press service of the Ministry of Energy reports.
If the consumption of electricity and gas by industrial enterprises exceeds the established limit in the amount of up to 20%, the base tariff will remain the same. This was announced on August 20 at a meeting of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with entrepreneurs in Karakalpakstan.
Researchers from Stanford University have found that people living in homes with gas stoves regularly inhale harmful substances, primarily nitrogen dioxide NO2. This can lead to the development of asthma in children, as well as early death, according to a study published in the journal Science Advances.
Starting from July 1, 2024, legal entities will be required to make 100% prepayment for electricity and natural gas due to an increase in energy tariffs. This became known from the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to introduce market mechanisms in the fuel and energy sector" (No. 204 dated 04/16/2024).
The transportation of Russian gas to Uzbekistan through the territory of Kazakhstan will be almost tripled in 2024, to 3.8 billion cubic meters, the Ministry of Energy of Kazakhstan told Interfax.
On February 22, the press service of the Ministry of Energy announced plans for the phased resumption of gas filling stations throughout Uzbekistan.
Due to the upcoming decrease in air temperature, Hududgaztaminot JSC reminds consumers of the need to take precautions when using natural gas, not to leave heating appliances and gas stoves unattended when cooking, and also pay special attention to the ventilation system of combustion products.