Starting from April 1, 2025, legal entities selling pharmaceutical products or providing medical services will be recognized as VAT payers regardless of their income.
This is an important step in the development of the pharmaceutical and nutraceutical markets of the country, aimed at combating smuggling, counterfeit products and consumer protection.
The Republic of Uzbekistan has reached an important milestone on the path of international cooperation: The State Institution "Center for Pharmaceutical Safety" under the Ministry of Health has been officially accepted as a member of the International Program of Pharmaceutical Regulators (IPRP).
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Amirsaid Agzamkhodzhayev met with President of the Polish Association of Pharmaceutical Industry Krzysztof Kopec.
The President signed Decree No. UP-168 dated 12.10.2023 "On Amendments to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 21, 2022 No. UP-55 "On additional measures to accelerate the development of the pharmaceutical industry of the republic". Starting from January 1, 2024, guaranteed purchase contracts for pharmaceutical products subject to localization within the scope of the State Budget funds allocated for this purpose will be concluded for a period of up to 10 years. The document is drawn up after positive results of clinical trials, state registration and certification processes.
On October 26 of this year, an online meeting was held between the Ministry of Innovative Development, the Pharmaceutical Industry Development Agency and the Chinese company "LuYe Luye Life Sciences Group".
The second Eurasian Pharmaceutical Summit will be held in Tashkent on October 12-13, 2022. The event is organized by Global Pharmaceutical Leaders’ Club.
On September 6, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got familiar with a presentation of the work and promising projects in the pharmaceutical industry.