The Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Iran discussed the prospects for the development of bilateral relations
On June 24, 2024, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bahromjon Aloev, who arrived in Tehran to participate in a meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the member countries of the Dialogue on Cooperation in Asia, held a meeting with Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Iran Ali Bagheri.
The talks discussed the state and prospects of bilateral relations in various directions. Special attention is paid to the interaction of the two countries in the trade and economic sphere, including the intensification of ties between the regions of the two countries.
The issues of implementation of interregional transport and logistics projects aimed at increasing the volume of mutual trade turnover and enhancing trade and economic ties were considered. The importance of developing partnership in the cultural, humanitarian and tourism fields was stated.
The sides also exchanged views on certain aspects of the international and regional agenda, including the peaceful settlement of the Palestinian issue, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.