Within the framework of this service, disputes are dealt with in a pre-trial manner, which makes it possible to resolve any issues promptly and at no extra cost.
Citizens' applications are considered by the Board of Appeal under the Ministry of Justice, as well as under the General Directorate of Justice of Tashkent city.
The appeal is considered within 15 days from the date of its receipt. If additional study is required, the period may be extended, but not more than one month.
There is no charge for reviewing the complaint.
The temporary provision governing the provision of this service is applied as a legal experiment until July 1, 2026. At the current stage, the mechanism applies to certain types of public services provided in the city of Tashkent. If the experiment is successfully completed, the practice will be implemented throughout the republic.
The procedure for filing a complaint and the list of relevant services were approved by Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PP–188 dated May 19, 2025.