Consultations on the study of proposals for amendments to the Constitution
Uzbekistan 6 March 2023 5543
On March 6, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a meeting with deputies of the Legislative Chamber, members of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, and the leadership of the Supreme Court.
Consultations took place following the study of proposals received from the country’s people on introducing amendments and additions to the Constitution.
The deputies carefully studied each of more than 200 thousand proposals directed by the public, while the international experience was taken into account, leading specialists and experts from various sectors were involved.
Following several months of study, the final edition of the draft constitutional law on introducing amendments and additions to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan was prepared.
Since the draft law contains the most important changes in the socio-economic, political spheres and public administration, deputies are consulting with the legislative initiative subjects defined in Article 83 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan before introducing it to the referendum.
In this process, the Parliament and Government, public representatives are expressing their proposals and opinions on the draft law.
It was noted that this draft law will be considered by the Constitutional Court, which will give its conclusion.
Consultations will continue.