The law signed by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ZRU-1009, 04.12.2024) introduced additions and amendments to the Code of Criminal Procedure.
A spiritual and educational event was held in the capital of Tajikistan on the occasion of the upcoming 32nd anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of Uzbekistan under the slogan "The Constitution is a guarantee of a free and prosperous life", organized by the Embassy of our country.
In honor of the Constitution Day of the Republic of Uzbekistan, citizens will rest for 3 days in a row.
The Constitutional Law "On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan", adopted at a referendum on April 30, entered into force on May 1, 2023 on the basis of a resolution of the Central Election Commission.
The observer mission from the Commonwealth of Independent States continues its work at the referendum of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the draft Constitutional Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
Today our people are on the threshold of an important political event. Meetings related to this important event are held both in the Samarkand region and throughout our country.
On April 18, the international conference "The Essence and significance of Constitutional reform: New Uzbekistan - Updated Constitution" was held in the capital's Congress Hall.
The Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi held a campaign event on the theme "Our Constitution is the key to our bright future."
A meeting dedicated to the full communication of the draft Constitutional Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan" to the general public in the city of Tashkent was held in the Khokimiyat of the capital.
At a meeting of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the issue of compliance with the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan was considered by the decision of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On holding a referendum of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the draft Constitutional Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan” (with annex).