The introduction of transparency mechanisms in subsoil use and the improvement of the legal framework have transformed Uzbekistan into an important participant in the global minerals market, creating a solid foundation for strategic international cooperation.
A particularly significant milestone in this context was the package of strategic documents signed between Uzbekistan and the United States of America during a major international event held in Washington in early 2026. These agreements marked an important turning point, moving bilateral relations in this sphere from a declarative stage to a practical, industrial phase. In turn, the signing in September 2024 of a Memorandum of Understanding between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Government of the United States on cooperation in the field of critical raw materials strengthened the institutional foundations of bilateral partnership.
At present, strategic resources that are critically important for the global economy and the energy transition—namely critical raw materials and rare minerals—are of fundamental importance not only for the two countries, but also for global industrial security and the development of high technologies.
From this perspective, Uzbekistan has identified as a priority the development of value chains based on the “upstream–midstream–downstream” principle, which provides for the establishment of a full technological cycle—from extraction and processing to the production of finished goods with high added value.
Partnerships established in the investment and trade sphere with international companies such as Traxys and Cove Capital have further strengthened Uzbekistan’s strategic role in diversifying global supply chains. These partnerships are not merely resource extraction projects, but an integral part of a long-term economic strategy aimed at developing the mineral resource base through high value-added chains.
In particular, following dialogue between Uzbek Technological Metals Combine (TMK) and Cove Capital, a Memorandum of Understanding on investment cooperation was signed. At present, work is underway within this cooperation to develop deposits and conduct geological exploration at new prospective sites.
Within the framework of industry modernisation and localisation of technological processes, agreements reached with the world’s leading manufacturer of heavy equipment, Caterpillar, and its official partner Zeppelin Uzbekistan, are of particular importance. As a result of the negotiations, joint programmes are being implemented to supply modern equipment to the country’s mining enterprises, provide high-quality service support, and—most importantly—to localise the production of spare parts.
In addition, agreements reached with FLSmidth create opportunities for a substantial expansion of the production capacities of the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex and the introduction of advanced technological solutions. The key priority of this cooperation is the localisation of technological equipment and the establishment of component manufacturing directly within the country, as well as the creation of specialised service centres to achieve technological independence.
In the field of financing, expanding the use of international financial instruments is of particular importance for advancing major sectoral projects. In this regard, negotiations and consultations were held at various levels with leading US financial institutions—the International Development Finance Corporation (DFC) and the Export–Import Bank of the United States. These initiatives are aimed at further enhancing the investment attractiveness of the sector.
The sector’s long-term prospects are directly linked to the integration of science and high technologies. Strategic directions identified within the framework of cooperation between the University of Geological Sciences and one of the world’s leading specialised institutions, the Colorado School of Mines, open up new opportunities in this area. This integration envisages the establishment of a modern Competence Centre specialising in the identification of new deposits using artificial intelligence in geologically complex regions, as well as the application of digital solutions and aerogeophysical technologies in exploration processes.
At the same time, a cooperation agreement was signed between TMK and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), aimed at providing online training for employees via the MIT Horizon platform in modern digital and information technologies, smart manufacturing, automation, as well as sustainable and future-oriented technologies.
The implementation of these scientific, technological, industrial and investment achievements into production practice will contribute to the innovative development of Uzbekistan’s mineral resource sector and strengthen its competitiveness at the global level.