World Bank projects in the field of education, science and innovation in Uzbekistan discussed
Education 1 February 2023 985
On January 31 of this year, Minister of Higher Education, Science and Innovation Ibrohim Abdurakhmonov held talks with the head of the World Bank representative Office in Uzbekistan Marco Mantovanelli.
Marco Mantovanelli congratulated I. Abdurakhmonov on his new appointment and presented the projects implemented by the World Bank in the field of education, science and innovation in Uzbekistan, as well as plans for the future.
During the talks, the issues of providing analytical and financial assistance from the World Bank to support higher education and innovation in Uzbekistan were discussed.
To date, two projects funded by the World Bank are being implemented - the project "Modernization of Higher Education" (MHEP) and "Modernization of the National Innovation System of Uzbekistan" (MUNIS).
The MHEP project will be completed by February 28, 2023, and the World Bank team is currently working on launching an initiative to improve the quality of higher education in Central Asia.
I. Abdurakhmanov stressed that the World Bank is an international financial institution that occupies an important place in improving the system of higher education and innovation. He also offered to work together on the development of an innovation ecosystem for universities and institutes, as well as the implementation and commercialization of projects.
At the end of the meeting, the Head of the World Bank Representative Office in Uzbekistan, Mr. Marco Mantovanelli, positively assessed the work done jointly with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, and expressed readiness to assist the Ministry in further work.