The President of Uzbekistan emphasizes the importance of the practical implementation of priority projects with Saudi Arabia
On May 2, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the delegation of Saudi Arabia led by the Minister of Energy Prince Abdulaziz bin Salman Al Saud, who arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the Third Tashkent International Investment Forum.
At the beginning of the meeting, the distinguished guest conveyed warm greetings and best wishes to the Leader of Uzbekistan from King Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud and Crown Prince, Prime Minister Mohammed bin Salman Al Saud.
Issues of further enhancing practical interaction and implementing priority investment projects in Uzbekistan were considered.
The high level of trade, economic and investment cooperation was noted with satisfaction.
Currently, the portfolio of joint projects has exceeded $30 billion.
The fruitful partnership with ACWA Power, the largest investor in the development of the energy sector in Uzbekistan, was emphasized.
As part of the current forum, agreements worth $18 billion will be signed on the implementation of projects in green energy, infrastructure, healthcare, and pharmaceuticals.
The need to promote new projects in information and communication technologies, agriculture, and other areas was also noted.