Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan Presidents hold a telephone conversation
Uzbekistan 22 September 2023 4044
On September 22, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov.
The President of Uzbekistan warmly congratulated the President of Turkmenistan on his birthday, wishing him great success, well-being, and prosperity to the fraternal Turkmen people.
Current issues on the bilateral agenda and regional cooperation were discussed.
The development of constructive political dialogue and fruitful interdepartmental contacts was noted with satisfaction. The volumes of mutual trade are growing, and the project of creating the Khorezm-Dashoguz border zone is being jointly implemented. Cooperation in energy and transport is deepening. Turkmen Culture Days will be held in Uzbekistan in October.
Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan also exchanged views on enhancing mutually beneficial collaboration in Central Asia, including within the framework of existing multilateral formats.
Following the telephone conversation, the President of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulated the President and the people of Turkmenistan on the upcoming Independence Day of the country.