Uzbekistan and Türkiye leaders discuss issues of further deepening the strategic partnership
Uzbekistan 24 July 2023 3214
Issues of further deepening a comprehensive strategic partnership and enhancing multifaceted practical interaction between Uzbekistan and Türkiye were discussed during a telephone conversation between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan, on July 24.
The President of Türkiye cordially congratulated the Leader of Uzbekistan on his birthday, sincerely wishing good health, well-being, great success, peace, and prosperity to the people of Uzbekistan.
The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Türkiye considered the implementation of the agreements at the highest level. Special attention was paid to the importance of careful preparation for the next meeting of the Strategic Cooperation Council.
The importance of the joint development of a new portfolio of promising industrial cooperation projects between leading companies and enterprises of the two countries in various sectors of the economy was noted.
Views were also exchanged on the current issues of the regional agenda.