An agreement was signed between the Ministries of Energy of Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia
Energy 18 August 2022 587
The Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Energy of Saudi Arabia signed a cooperation agreement.
The agreement was signed within the framework of the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The agreement provides for the creation of common foundations for cooperation in the field of renewable energy sources, power plants, hydrogen energy, oil and gas in Uzbekistan with large energy companies of Saudi Arabia.
The areas of cooperation also include projects on digitalization in the energy sector, reduction of greenhouse gas emissions, training and advanced training of specialists.
The signing of this Agreement is a cardinal step towards a new stage of Uzbek-Saudi energy cooperation, including investment in order to increase generation and research, taking into account the experience and leadership of Saudi companies in the field of energy and the development of human and technical potential of the sphere, the press service of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.