The Executive Board is one of the governing bodies of UNESCO, which reviews the organization's work program and budget estimates, monitors the implementation of programs and reviews reports on its activities.
The main purpose of the meeting was to discuss the implementation of initiatives put forward by the President of Uzbekistan at the opening ceremony of the historic 43rd session of the UNESCO General Conference in Samarkand, as well as the expansion of bilateral cooperation between Uzbekistan and Qatar within UNESCO.
The Chairman of the UNESCO Executive Board was presented with a roadmap for the implementation of the initiatives of the President of Uzbekistan at the General Conference in Samarkand.
Naser Hinzab expressed sincere gratitude to the Uzbek side for the successful organization and holding of the historic General Conference in Samarkand at a high level, as well as for the exceptional hospitality shown to all participants of the session.
The Chairman of the Executive Council stressed that all participants were deeply excited by the speech of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the opening of the General Conference in Samarkand and the initiatives announced by him.
Nasser Hinzab assured of his readiness, both as Chairman of the UNESCO Executive Board and as Permanent Representative of Qatar, to provide all possible assistance to Uzbekistan in the implementation of these initiatives.
Special attention was paid to the implementation of Uzbekistan's initiative to proclaim November 19 as the International Day of Documentary Heritage.
The Chairman of the Executive Board emphasized that the initiative touches upon one of the most important and relevant areas of UNESCO's activities and will make a significant contribution to advancing the issue of protecting and preserving the documentary heritage of mankind.
In this regard, he expressed hope that this initiative will receive broad support from other member countries during the upcoming 224th session of the UNESCO Executive Board on April 8-23, 2026.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to the issue of further expansion of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Qatar within the framework of UNESCO. The sides noted the interest of the parties in strengthening the practice of mutual support for initiatives and candidacies within UNESCO, given the high level of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Qatar both on a bilateral basis and in multilateral platforms.
Prospects for the implementation of new joint projects in the fields of UNESCO activities in Uzbekistan with the participation of the Qatari side, including ensuring the preservation of World Heritage sites, were also discussed.