Rustam Minnikhanov met with representatives of foreign Chambers of Commerce and Industry
Business 17 May 2024 1066
Within the framework of the exhibition "Russia - the Islamic World: KazanForum- 2024", a meeting was held with the Chairman of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov and representatives of foreign Chambers of Commerce and Industry.
"Chambers of Commerce and Industry play an important role in the development of international economic cooperation. Today, cooperation between chambers of commerce and industry and entrepreneurs is becoming an important factor, and one of the main goals of this Forum is to expand the programs of agreements on the development of trade and economic relations with partner countries," said Rustam Minnikhanov.
Nodira Shotursunova took part in the event with her report, noting that as a result of mutual cooperation between Tatarstan and Uzbekistan, projects have been implemented to create technoparks in Jizzakh and Chirchik and a branch of Kazan Federal University in Uzbekistan.
An agreement was also reached to create a single platform reflecting the demand and supply of goods in the future, open a Trading house under the brand "Made in Uzbekistan" in Kazan, expand the scope of contracts aimed at developing cooperation in trade and economic activities, the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry reports.