An exchange of experience on VAT issues is taking place in Samarkand with the participation of international experts
International cooperation 5 October 2022 731
On October 5 of this year, an international round table was opened in Samarkand - "Tax and Customs Policy reform, dedicated to discussing the experience of tax policy reforms, administration, as well as digitalization of income administration (exchange of experience)".
The organizers of the event expressed gratitude to colleagues from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan, as well as the World Bank representative office in Uzbekistan for participating in the event and called for an active exchange of experience in both tax policy and tax administration.
It was noted that holding such events on a regular basis contributes to the formation of an effective platform for direct interaction between fiscal authorities, exchange of experience in the field of reforms, discussion and adjustment of issues being worked out for effective and accelerated implementation, taking into account the accumulated experience of participating and other countries.
On the first day of the round table, it is planned to discuss tax policy measures in the field of value added tax, income tax, personal income tax and property tax.
The participants considered the effectiveness of the benefits provided, the disadvantages of differentiated rates and the threshold levels for switching to VAT, including measures taken to expand the tax base, combat tax evasion and increase compliance with the legislation by taxpayers, the press service of the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.