During the inspections, the Committee's territorial offices in Surkhandarya and Ferghana regions revealed that two tour operators, Sharofiddin Travel LLC and Fayz Tour Travel LLC, had placed advertisements without the necessary licenses. These actions violate the requirements of the Law on Advertising. Administrative cases were initiated against the companies and financial fines were imposed.
In addition, inspections of the Committee's territorial offices in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Samarkand, Surkhandarya, Namangan, Ferghana, Khorezm regions and Tashkent showed that on 12 Telegram channels and Instagram pages ("Marmaristour.uz ", "rozumbetovjurabek", "uzmobile_aviakassa", "Samarqanddan Umra ziyorati" Instagram sahifasi, "Umra Ziyorati", "Fazliddin Umra jamiyati", "Muborak safar", "qoqimboyklar", "Saudiyaga sayohat", "Umra rasmiy", "Aviakassa721", "Nursafar") also posted promotional materials in violation of the law. The administrators of these pages and channels have been brought to administrative responsibility.
As a result of the audit, all necessary measures were taken within the framework of current legislation to prevent further violations and protect consumer rights.