The Vietnamese company "Mareven Food Holdings" is implementing a project in Uzbekistan
Investments 23 March 2023 2857
On March 22 of this year, the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov held talks with the director of Mareven Food Holdings (Vietnam) Nguyen Duong in a videoconference format.
During the meeting, the further steps of the implementation of the construction project of a large plant for the production of fast food, soft drinks, dried vegetables, chips with a total cost of 125 million dollars were discussed in detail. The project will be implemented on the territory of the Angren Free Economic Zone in the Tashkent region. It is planned to create 800 new jobs within its framework.
During the negotiations, the Vietnamese partners also announced the current state of work on the organization of the logistics hub in the Tashkent region for the reception and distribution of the company's products to the markets of Uzbekistan and Central Asian countries. The Uzbek side expressed readiness to assist in the implementation of the company's investment initiatives in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the parties worked out a format for further cooperation in order to successfully implement projects, bearing in mind the launch of production and logistics facilities of Mareven Food Holdings in Uzbekistan and the creation of new jobs, the press service of MIPT reports.
For reference: Mareven Food Holdings specializes in investments in projects for the processing of agricultural products, production and distribution of food. The company's international brand portfolio includes: "Rollton", "BIGBON", "Mareven Professional Food", "Petra", "Actibo".