The Chinese company is interested in cooperation with Uzbekistan
Business 14 February 2023 1541
The Association "Uzcharmsanoat" held a meeting with the manufacturer of machinery and equipment for the leather and footwear industry from China - "Golden Lead Machinery Co. Ltd.". Having studied the growing and developing leather and footwear industry of Uzbekistan, the company from China expressed a desire to participate in new projects with its equipment.
Golden Lead Machinery Co. Ltd. specializes in the supply of various types of heavy industrial sewing equipment and shoe machines in Taizhou City, China. Their machines are mainly suitable for the production of various leather and polyurethane shoes, such as sports, men's, women's, as well as leather furniture, car seat covers, airbags, carpets and leather goods: bags, backpacks, suitcases.
The company's equipment is in demand among shoe and leather goods companies in Brazil, Mexico, Canada, India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and other countries. Now the company is looking for partners in Uzbekistan.
The guests were told about the business conditions created in the country, the dynamics of increasing the number of new factories and enterprises. Last year alone, 130 enterprises were put into operation in the industry. Plans for this and subsequent years are equally ambitious, which makes Uzbekistan attractive for a company from Taizhou.
During the meeting, Golden Lead Machinery Co. Ltd. held a presentation of its products and shared plans to open a distribution network in Uzbekistan to promote its technologies. The company is also considering the opportunity to present machines of its own production for the leather and shoe industry of our country within the framework of the International Exhibition "UzCharmExpo-ShoesStar-2023", which will be held in April this year.