The Kuwaiti company is interested in implementing investment projects in the Sergeli district of Tashkent
Investments 6 May 2024 2474
The governor of the Sergeli district of the capital, Elbek Shukurov, held talks with the head of the Gulf General Trading Co. Ltd. company, Iyad Salih. During the meeting, the Kuwaiti side was provided with information about the favorable environment created for foreign investors in Uzbekistan, market trends and financial modeling in our country.
Proposals were also made on a project to attract investments and introduce modern technologies in the Sergeli district of Tashkent, organize pharmaceutical production and build the Sergeli Mall shopping complex, the Dune news agency reports.
In turn, Riyad Saleh proposed to equip public medical institutions located in the Sergeli district with modern medical equipment, to introduce technologies for early detection and diagnosis of diseases based on the latest world technologies. The representative of Kuwait said that he was ready to cooperate in the construction of multi-storey residential buildings.
Following the talks, the parties reached a preliminary agreement on specific areas of mutual cooperation and investment.