A new cargo air bridge will open between Uzbekistan and Latvia in the summer
Transport 21 May 2024 955
In late June and early July, it is planned to launch the first cargo flight between Uzbekistan and Latvia.
According to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, as part of the increase in exports to the European Union, a delegation of the domestic airline Fly Khiva, headed by CEO Dilshod Khodjaev, has organized a visit to Latvia, the Dune news agency reports.
Meetings were held in the relevant ministries and departments, as well as with the leadership of the Department for International Air Cargo Transportation of Riga Airport, during which the Latvian side expressed interest in establishing cargo communication between the countries.
The parties have begun joint work on the issue of establishing international cargo air transportation on the Uzbekistan - Latvia route with expansion to other major Baltic cities.
The new air corridor will be actively used for the export of fruits and vegetables, textiles and other products from Uzbekistan to Latvia and other EU countries.