Urgench International Airport will be temporarily closed
Transport 24 June 2024 906
From July 20 to August 7, 2024, Urgench International Airport will suspend operations due to the start of major runway repairs. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Transport of the Republic.
The Ministry noted that due to the long-term operation of the runway and in order to ensure the safety of receiving and releasing aircraft, major construction and repair work will be carried out. In particular, it is planned to replace and strengthen the runway covering along the entire length of 3000 m and a width of 16 m. The surface of the second and third taxiways will also be overhauled.
After the completion of the runway overhaul, Urgench Airport will be able to accept wide-body aircraft such as the Boeing 787 and Airbus A330 without restrictions.
The last major reconstruction of the runway in Urgench was carried out in 1997, and partial repairs of damaged sections of the runway were carried out in 2018.
During the reconstruction period, all scheduled flights will be redirected to Nukus International Airport, and passengers will be provided with a transfer between Nukus and Urgench airports. It is recommended to check with specific airlines for additional information about flights.