During the meeting, the parties discussed the state of bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Georgia, including issues related to the development of cooperation in trade, economic, cultural, humanitarian and tourism spheres.
The parties expressed interest in strengthening cooperation in the field of tourism and confirmed their willingness to share experiences in the field of training specialists and organizing joint trips.
The meeting also discussed the holding of the 150th anniversary Assembly of the Interparliamentary Union in Tashkent from April 5 to 9, which will be attended by about 2,000 parliamentarians from almost 190 countries.
In turn, the Ambassador said that the Assembly will be attended by 14 members of the delegation headed by the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili. He also noted that the efforts of Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to develop the country are widely recognized in Georgia.