Uzbekistan, Malaysia discuss an investment project in Kashkadarya region
Representatives of Savdogarbank and the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia held virtual talks with the leadership of the National Kenaf and Tobacco Board of Malaysia (NKTB).
At the event, the parties discussed issues of possible implementation of a joint pilot investment project for the cultivation and processing of kenaf in Kashkadarya region.
The Malaysian side was provided with detailed information on the economic and resource potential of Uzbekistan, the ongoing reforms aimed at further improving the business climate, as well as conditions for the joint implementation of the above-mentioned project.
Following the negotiations, agreements were reached on the exchange of information and continuation of the dialogue on prospects for joint implementation of the above-mentioned investment project.