Uzbekistan, Tajikistan Leaders discuss the current bilateral and regional agenda
Uzbekistan 30 August 2021 3510
On August 30, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon.
The Leader of Tajikistan cordially congratulated President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the brotherly people of Uzbekistan on the 30th anniversary of the country’s independence, sincerely wishing peace, well-being and prosperity.
The Presidents considered the progress in the implementation of the agreements adopted following the high-level visit to Tajikistan on June 10-11 this year.
The importance of the timely implementation of cooperation projects in trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian cooperation was emphasized.
The Presidents dwelt on the regional issues in connection with the escalation of military-political tension in Afghanistan. An agreement was reached on strengthening coordination and continuing close interdepartmental contacts.
The leaders also discussed the preparation of the upcoming summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in September this year in the city of Dushanbe.