New projects will be implemented with business representatives and agencies of the Republic of Korea
Business 21 September 2023 995
Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva, who is on a working visit to Seoul, held a number of bilateral meetings.
During the dialogue with the First Deputy Chairman of the Korean-Uzbek Business Association Kim Chang Keon, it was emphasized that in recent years economic exchange and investment activities between the two countries have been developing, and cooperation has reached a new level.
Issues of strengthening investment cooperation and attracting leading companies of the Republic of Korea to Uzbekistan were discussed.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the consideration and preparation of such projects as the creation of joint Uzbek-Korean transport and logistics companies serving the export of Uzbek products to the Republic of Korea, the production of audio and video equipment, as well as video surveillance systems, as well as the creation of a solid waste recycling complex based on landfills.
During the meeting with President of the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) Chang Won Sam, joint projects and new opportunities aimed at expanding bilateral relations were discussed.
As information, it should be noted that Uzbekistan is one of the five largest KOICA partners in the world and is a strategically important partner in the region.
Currently, this agency has provided financial, technical and grant assistance for more than $ 140 million for the implementation of social and economic programs in Uzbekistan.
Cooperation with KOICA is actively developing in the implementation of the project on the introduction of the "electronic parliament" system in the Oliy Majlis.
The Global Institute for Green Growth (GGGI), together with KOICA, is implementing a $5.9 million project to improve the ecosystem of the Aral Sea region. In this regard, taking into account the best practices and practical successes of Korea in solving environmental problems, an exchange of views took place on further expanding cooperation on curbing climate change and "green" technologies.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan has been developing very rapidly in recent years and there is a need to implement various projects, an agreement was reached on the further development of comprehensive and multilateral cooperation by promoting projects in the fields of healthcare, education, information technology, utilities, agriculture and water management, energy, transport and other areas.