Samarkand will host Tumaris Cup
Sports 26 October 2021 218
On 27-29 October this year, Samarkand will host the First International Women’s Archery Tournament “Tumaris Cup”, the Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan reports.
It is expected that more than 50 talented athletes from Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan will take part in the tournament.
The tournament will be held at Samarkand Dinamo Stadium.
Uzbekistan representatives, who will take part in the international tournament, are now undergoing intensive training. According to the Coaching Council of Uzbekistan National Archery Team, 27 talented shooters will be selected to participate in the Tumaris Cup.
Uzbekistan Archery Federation, together with partner organizations, is taking the necessary measures to hold this prestigious competition at a high level, organize meetings of foreign sports delegations, familiarize them with the sights of the country, inform UzA.