Uzbekistan and the UAE intend to strengthen investment cooperation
Investments 17 April 2024 1894
On April 16 of this year, the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Laziz Kudratov, held a meeting with a delegation of the UAE headed by the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure of this country, Suhail Muhammad al-Mazroui.
The practical aspects of the implementation of current joint projects and the main directions for the further development of investment cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
Following the results of the event, the parties worked out a format for further interaction. The key stages of joint work in the fields of energy, light and mining industries, mechanical engineering, production of electrical products, agriculture, education, transport and logistics, as well as infrastructure improvements in the regions were agreed upon.