Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan Summit concludes successfully
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan concluded his working visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan.
On the occasion of the blessed month of Ramadan and the arrival of the sacred holiday of Ramadan Hayit – Eid al-Fitr – an essential time that inspires spiritual purification, kindness, compassion, mutual support, and care for those in need – the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, has been receiving congratulatory messages from heads of foreign states and governments, leaders of prominent international and regional organizations, as well as distinguished religious and public figures.
As part of the cultural program during his stay in Almaty, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, visited the Abylkhan Kasteyev State Museum of Arts.
The new draft of the resource deal will give the United States enormous powers to control investments in infrastructure and mineral resource development projects in Ukraine, the Financial Times and Bloomberg write.