Uzbekistan participates in exhibitions of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation
Tourism 5 December 2023 1575
The Tourism Committee under the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change, together with a delegation from the Khorezm region, participated in several international exhibitions.
These included the "World Halal Summit" and "Tourism and Health". The republic was represented by the stand "Khiva - the tourism capital of the Islamic world 2024".
Within the framework of the international exhibition "HALAL EXPO 2023" of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, a meeting was held with representatives of the delegation and the Rector of the University of Cappadocia, Dr. Hassan Ali Karasar.
At the meeting, the professor was familiarized in detail with the opportunities and privileges created for the tourism sector of Uzbekistan and the main directions of the strategy for the development of the tourism sector.
Negotiations were also held on a strategic plan to improve tourism in the Khorezm region and the development of aeronautics based on the experience of Cappadocia.