A meeting with the Vice President of the World Bank was held in the Senate
International cooperation 10 March 2023 746
On March 9 of this year, the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Tanzila Narbayeva, received a delegation headed by the Vice President of the World Bank, Anna Bjerde, who is in our country on a working visit.
As information, it should be noted that Uzbekistan's cooperation with this reputable international financial institution is developing on the basis of strategic partnership. With the support of the bank, a number of projects have been implemented in our country in the areas of modernization of energy, irrigation and utility networks, development of transport and social infrastructure, processing of agricultural products.
During the dialogue, attention was paid to practical aspects of cooperation, an exchange of views on the prospects of cooperation took place. In particular, the focus was on the implementation of the privatization program of state-owned enterprises, improving the efficiency of special economic zones, strengthening the role of parliament, government and civil society in achieving Sustainable Development Goals, as well as expanding cooperation in the field of gender equality.
The participation of the World Bank in attracting foreign companies to implement projects in various fields in Uzbekistan was also discussed.
Anna Bjerde highly appreciated the success of the reforms carried out in our country and noted that economic transformations in Uzbekistan are carried out harmoniously with social reforms, and certain strategic goals of the state are defined on the basis of social inclusiveness and social equality. In addition, she noted that the World Bank will continue to strive to expand cooperation with Uzbekistan.