The leading textile enterprises of Uzbekistan took part in the international exhibition of fabrics and yarns "Egypt Fabric & Yarn Expo".
Another shipment of Sofosbuvir-400mg, allocated by the Egyptian government as humanitarian aid to our country as part of the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan on the treatment of hepatitis C at the expense of the state, has arrived in Tashkent.
Chairman of the Uzcharmsanoat Association A. Sultonov held a meeting with the Ambassador of Egypt to Uzbekistan Tamer Hammad. During the conversation, the possibilities of developing bilateral cooperation, modernizing the leather industry and implementing new investment projects were discussed.
On December 14, the delivery of the hepatitis C drug Sofosbuvir-400mg, allocated by the Egyptian government as humanitarian aid to our country, resumed.
Egyptian rescuers found and recovered from the water 28 people who were on board a tourist yacht that crashed in the Red Sea off the coast of the city of Marsa el Alam. A corresponding statement was issued by the authorities of the Egyptian province of the Red Sea, off the coast of which the incident occurred.
The Embassy of our country in Cairo organized online negotiations between representatives of Veolia in Uzbekistan, Uzsuvtaminot JSC, khokimiyats of Samarkand, Samarkand region, heads and responsible employees of ministries and departments, and Egyptian businessman, strategy manager of The Bell Group, Haysam Hussein.
More than 500 copies of unique literature and textbooks from the funds of the Institute of Diplomatic Studies of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Egypt, the League of Arab States and the library of the Al-Azhar religious complex were handed over to the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Egypt.
In the province of El Minya in the central part of Egypt, two passenger trains collided, injuring at least 20 people.