A joint resolution was adopted by the Ministry of Economy and Finance, the Central Bank and the Ministry of Transport "On Amendments to paragraph 6 of the Regulation on the Procedure for Customs Control and Clearance of Hand Luggage, Baggage, Currency and Currency Valuables of Railway Passengers" (reg. No. 3233-2 dated 12.03.2025).
On March 3-4, a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Chairman of the Customs Committee under the Ministry of Economy and Finance Akmalkhuja Mavlonov visited Malaysia.
The 20th Global Meeting of the WCO Customs Structures is taking place at the headquarters of the World Customs Organization (WCO) in Brussels.
Resolution No. 55 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated 01/31/2025 "On approval of customs duty rates" was adopted.
On September 12, the ceremonial opening of the Uchkurgan border customs post, located in the Buston mahalla of the Uchkurgan district of Namangan region, took place.
An attempt to smuggle cultural valuables was stopped at the Gishtkuprik border customs post, the press service of the customs administration of the Tashkent region reports.
A joint resolution of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan was adopted (reg. No. 2156-5 dated 05/01/2024).
Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 210 dated 04/17/2024 "On amendments and additions to some Government decisions in connection with improving the procedure for passing State control at checkpoints across the State border of the Republic of Uzbekistan" was adopted.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Rakhmatulla Nazarov met with Chairman of the State Customs Committee of Belarus Vladimir Orlovsky.
Customs officers have blocked a large smuggling channel for tobacco products imported from Tajikistan in Surkhandarya region.