Pakistan's security forces have released at least 155 passengers of a train hijacked by militants, and nearly 30 extremists have been eliminated.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Shehbaz Sharif, took part in the Uzbekistan – Pakistan Business Forum.
At a meeting with media representatives, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Shehbaz Sharif, shared their assessments of the negotiations.
Following the negotiations, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Shehbaz Sharif, signed a Joint Declaration and Protocol on the establishment of a bilateral Strategic Partnership Council at the highest level, aimed at further developing and strengthening multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Pakistan.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, and the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Shehbaz Sharif, held talks in a contracted format, with the participation of official delegations.
On February 26, the International Congress Center in Tashkent hosted an official welcoming ceremony for the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Shehbaz Sharif, who arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit.
On February 25, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bakhtiyor Saidov held a meeting with Senator, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Pakistan Mohammad Isxaq Dar.
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Prime Minister of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Shehbaz Sharif, arrived in Uzbekistan on an official visit on February 25.