The delegation of Uzbekistan visited Afghanistan
International cooperation 23 March 2023 845
On March 22, 2023, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Foreign Policy A. Kamilov paid a working visit to Afghanistan.
In Kabul, the Uzbek delegation held meetings with Acting Deputy Prime Minister Mullah Abdul Ghani Barodar, Acting Foreign Minister Amirkhan Muttaki, Acting Defense Minister Mullah Yakub Mujahid, other members of the interim government and representatives of economic structures.
During the talks, issues of expanding bilateral trade and economic ties, increasing the volume of transportation of various goods, including transit through the territory of Afghanistan, were discussed.
The issues of the implementation of important transport and energy projects, in particular the construction of the Termez-Mazar-I-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar railway and the laying of power transmission lines along the Surkhan-Puli Khumri route, were considered separately.
The sides stressed the need for an early transition to the practical phase of work and confirmed their readiness to continue a constructive dialogue on all issues of the bilateral agenda.
During the talks, the need to respect and protect women's rights, ensure girls' access to education in Afghanistan, as well as the training of Afghan personnel at the Educational Center in Termez was noted.
During the dialogue, special attention was paid to issues of cooperation in the water and energy sector.
The talks were held in the spirit of mutual understanding and the desire of the parties to further expand bilateral cooperation on the issues discussed, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.