Kashkadarya region expands cooperation with the Chinese province of Guangdong
A delegation led by the khokims of Shakhrisabz and Chirakchi districts of Kashkadarya regions of Uzbekistan visited the Chinese province of Guangdong. During the visit, meetings were held with the leadership of Dongguan City, familiarization with the activities of regional enterprises, B2B and G2B negotiations.
At a meeting with the leadership of Dongguan, one of the largest industrial production centers in China, the parties agreed to establish cooperation between trade, economic, investment and regional enterprises, the news agency "Dong" reports.
In particular, it is planned to establish cooperation between enterprises of the leather industry, the production of building materials and furniture, to develop joint projects through mutual participation in exhibitions in these areas.
The members of the delegation visited the enterprises "Tibao Auchehoa" (manufacture of leather and footwear products), "De Rucci health Sleep" (manufacture of furniture and mattresses), "Yourmoon Household" (household appliances), and also held relevant negotiations regarding production activities and cooperation.
The management of Chinese enterprises was invited to the regions of Uzbekistan in order to familiarize themselves with the opportunities and investment projects in the Kashkadarya region.
The Khokim of Shakhrisabz district and the Executive Director of Guangzhou Xilian Mineral Products Co. discussed prospects for establishing cooperation in the mining industry and signed a bilateral cooperation agreement.
The parties agreed to organize a visit to Shakhrisabz district in July-August to explore mineral deposits and launch production.
An agreement on strategic cooperation was also signed between Shakhrisabz district and the Canton Import-Export Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CECOC). The signing of this document will mark the beginning of close practical cooperation between the enterprises of Guangdong and Shakhrisabz and create new opportunities for bilateral economic cooperation.