The Malaysian airline has launched direct flights to Tashkent
Transport 16 April 2024 1186
On April 15, the Malaysian Airline Batik Air Malaysia began operating regular flights on the Kuala Lumpur - Tashkent - Kuala Lumpur route.
Flights are operated on Mondays and Fridays on Boeing 737 max 8 and wide-body Airbus A330 aircraft. Flights between Tashkent and Kuala Lumpur are also operated twice a week by Uzbekistan Airways, the Dune news agency reports.
According to experts, an increase in the number of flights between the two countries will serve to intensify ties between business circles and increase the flow of tourists.
A number of negotiations and consultations were held between the management of Batik Air Malaysia and the Civil Aviation Agency with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Kuala Lumpur in order to organize flights of leading Malaysian air carriers to our country, widely promote the potential of pilgrimage tourism and increase the flow of Malaysian tourists. The Malaysian airline's flight to Uzbekistan was first launched on December 15, 2023.
For reference: Batik Air Malaysia was founded in 2012 as part of the cooperation between Malaysia and Indonesia. The headquarters is located in Petaling Jae. The company currently operates flights to more than 50 destinations on the Asian continent, including Australia, Bangladesh, South Korea, Indonesia, Pakistan, Singapore, Thailand, China, Japan and India.