Uzbek Ambassador Karomiddin Gadoyev met with Elaine Tam, Managing Director of the Malaysian company Pro Events and Marketing Sdn Bhd, to discuss the implementation of investment projects in our country.
On March 3-4, a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Chairman of the Customs Committee under the Ministry of Economy and Finance Akmalkhuja Mavlonov visited Malaysia.
17 schoolchildren from Uzbekistan won medals at the Southeast Asian Mathematics Olympiad (CAMO 2025), held in the capital of Malaysia. Of these, 1 gold, 3 silver and 13 bronze medals.
At a two-day business forum held as part of the official visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Malaysia, the head of the Uzcharmsanoat Association, A. Sultanov, met with the President of the IFM Export and International Business Committee, Dato Go Boon Kim.
Umid Shadiyev, Chairman of the Committee on Tourism, held a meeting in Kuala Lumpur with Benjamin Ismail, Director of the Malaysian Airline Air Asia, during which issues of expanding cooperation in the field of tourism and the implementation of joint projects were discussed.
On February 3, 2025, Uzaviation Agency, on the basis of an intergovernmental agreement on air services between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State of Malaysia, issued a permit for regular flights to the Republic of Uzbekistan by Air Asia X Berhad on the Kuala Lumpur - Tashkent-Kuala Lumpur route.
Important agreements were reached at the Uzbek-Malaysian business forum, held within the framework of the official visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Malaysia.
In Kuala Lumpur, Umid Shadiyev, Chairman of the Tourism Committee, held talks with Raslan Abdul Rahman, Secretary General of the Ministry of Tourism, Arts and Culture of Malaysia.
The first Uzbek-Malaysian Educational Forum on "Opportunities and initiatives in higher education to achieve Sustainable Development Goals" opened in Tashkent today.